U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I was prescribed amoxicillin & phenylephrine hcl for sinusitis. next day, i found out i'm pregnant. should i continue/finish the prescription?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Black
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Continue amoxicillin: Amoxicillin is safe in pregnancy, but it's best to avoid antihistamines such as phenylephrine.
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Finish amox: Finish the Amoxicillin but stop the phenylephrine. Phenylephrine casues blood vesles to constrict. This will open you nose up but will also decrease placental blood flow.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
