U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 33-year-old female asked:

is the chemoembolization possible with tumor in liver 15 cm & 7.5 cm! with fatigue & dysfunction liver as well ! sh is 65 yrs and had colon cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Smith
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Possible yes: Commonly performed teaching centers. Have had a few patients that are out over five years colon cancer embolization and subsequent resection. All performed johns hopkins.
Dr. Kenneth Murdock
Radiation Oncology 53 years experience
Difficult: That is a large tumor to try and chemoembolize. It might have to be done more than once after it shrinks from another embolization. If only one lobe of the liver is involved, partial removal of the liver might be another possible therapy.
Dr. Aaron Shiloh
Aesthetic Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: Tough to know for certain. Much depends on the patients functional status. Y90 is often better tolerated than chemo embolization and could also be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
