A 53-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hospitalized 3 times in last 2 months with the symptoms from my last 2 posts here. extensive blood, urine, & stool workup done. all tests neg. still very sick. will post all symptoms in next post.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Stress?: It sounds as if this may be stress induced.
Answered on Jan 24, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Lots to consider...: Given the extensive nature of evaluation but persistent symptoms, several scenarios are possible: 1) you need further evaluation to identify missed pathology; 2) its time to take a break from testing & treat your symptoms (sounds like bad things have been ruled out already); 3) your symptoms may in part be "functional". In the latter case, please address stress, anxiety, depression. Best of luck.
Answered on Jan 28, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Cancer: There are no blood tests that rule in or out all cancers with certainty. Your physician would order specific tests such as xrays, scans,mri, endoscopy ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Blood in urine,stool: If small amounts of bright red blood is streaking the stool and not mixed in it, anorectal fissure or hemorrhoids are likely causes. Ulcerative coliti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kim Capehart
19 years experience Dentistry
Evaluation Needed: If you have had this for 8 years, then it could be normal for you but you should get a second opinion to find out the diagnosis for your discomfort as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need evaluation: Blood urine may be due to stones, but it is not prudent to make that assumption and you should consult your doctor. Your lightheadedness may be due to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month