U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

Just had 2 cyssts removed from my head, there was a blood clot behind one of them and the gp said that this should disperse on its own. is this true?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shari Jackson
Radiology 23 years experience
Probably: It is not clear if you mean intracranial (inside the head) cysts or cysts on your scalp, but either way it is not uncommon to have some bleeding after surgery. A hematoma (blood clot) may develop at sites of bleeding. In general, if the hematoma is not causing pressure on important structures and as long as there is no active bleeding, the body will reabsorb the clot over time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
