U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

can having a partial denture bearing and a acrylic denture fit hurt?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Question?: I am not completely clear on what your question is. If you are experiencing some discomfort with a partial denture, see a dentist to determine the cause and treat you accordingly. You may need an adjustment to the partial, a new partial, or it might be something unrelated to the partial.
Dr. Wayne ORoark
Dentistry 57 years experience
Could need adjustmen: If the picture is like yours, the "free end saddle" with no support under the back is difficult to make comfortable. See a dentist trained in implant/prosthetics and see implants can provide the missing support.
Dr. Mark Venincasa
Cosmetic Dentistry 35 years experience
I imagine it can....: However, it does not have to be that way. With some adjustments the pain can be eliminated. By carefully fitting the appliances upon initial delivery the discomfort can be minimized. With proper adjustments and an attitude of persistence, comfort can be obtained. Many patients are very pleased with a denture and partial denture....


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
