A member asked:

How long is the healing process for a mastopexy?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Months: The skin goes through a gradual process of healing and remodeling after surgery that lasts months or years. Normally, when there is no infection, a mastopexy "heals" to the point where you can do most of your normal activity in about a month. Some surgeons will have you wait longer to be safe. Your skin type, age, genetics and breast size also affect how you will heal.

Answered 11/27/2017

5.3k views

Thank

Short: Healing is rapid with ability to return to most normal activities after several weeks. Heavy lifting should be avoided for a month. The sacrs mature over time and may take a year or more to mature.

Answered 1/4/2015

5.3k views

Thank

2-3 weeks: Crescent lift? donut lift? cicumvertical lift? anchor lift? This will vary with the extent of the lift and this could involve minimal recovery in the range of 10 days or up to 6 weeks if combined with implants. However it may take upwards up 6 months for the breast results to be stable and the breasts settle.

Answered 8/3/2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Evan Sorokin answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Healing varies: This is unfortunately an impossible question to answer as there are little breast lifts and major breast lifts and the recovery is going to be very different. Furthermore different people have different pain tolerances and recover at different rates. Good luck!

Answered 7/18/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How much time is the healing process?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Will booze in any way affect the healing process?

A doctor has provided 1 answer