U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Does a severe speech delay always indicate autism?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Speech defects: No. There may be other neurological conditions involved.See a neurologist for further evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Neeta Jain
Pediatrics 29 years experience
Speech delay: Severe speech delays do not mean autism.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dale Tylor
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery - Pediatric 21 years experience
Definitely not: There are plenty of reasons why a child might have speech delay. Autism is only 1 of them. Has the hearing been checked? Are there other delays in motor or social realms? Likely your child would benefit from a speech and language evaluation at a speech center specialized in children and potentially an ENT evaluation and other workup eg. Developmental evaluation if other delays are present.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 53 years experience
No: There are many causes of delayed language development, the most common include hearing deficit, birth order (lower in the birth order, later talking), If other developmental milestones such as social and motor milestones are reached at expected times, autism is not likely. Speak to your pediatrician about your concern.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
