U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A male asked:

Hi. my son was diagnosed with a severe speech delay and a processing disorder and could possibly have a mild case of autism. does this mean he is on t?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Autism Spectrum: Disorder: yes, possibly. Impairment in 2 major domains: 1. Deficit in social communication ; interaction; 2. Restricted, repetitive pattern of behavior, interests ; activities. Manage: individualized according to age ; specific needs. Multidisciplinary approach to improve social functioning, speech, communication ; adaptive skills; promote academic functioning/cognition ; reduce negative behavior.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 41 years experience
MAPS physicians receive training especially to evaluate these types of patients. Look at their website as one option. Medical Academy of Pediatric Special Needs.
Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 41 years experience
Maybe: But he should have further testing, and ongoing therapy for his speech. The more input and stimulation you give now to help him the more he can progress. Check into other parent support groups for help/assistance /referrals to other providers. There are scores of treatment that help, and also scores that don't. Find what works for him.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
