U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Could having delayed language milestone mean you may have autism?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Parag Parikh
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Delayed speech: Autism,patients,hear well,but do not verbalise,delayed speech or language ,may be and indication of hearing loss,this can be tested by special auditory tests,a speech and hearing center,evaluation suggested
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
