A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am wondering what hodgkin's lymphoma treatments are there alternative to mainstream chemo and radiotherapy?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Chen
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Not much: Modern chemotherapy and radiation are so successful at curing hodgkin's disease i feel that other treatments should be complementary and should not substitute for them. There are many alternative medicine treatments that do not involve chemo or radiation, but none are proven to work by themselves.
Answered on Dec 12, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Edward Gold
44 years experience Internal Medicine
None: There are no proven alternative treatments.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
Dr. David Miller
10 years experience Family Medicine
Beware: Alternative treatments for cancer are cropping up all over the place. Cancer patients (and their families) can be extremely vulnerable to being drawn in by promises of healing where the mainstream medical community has been unable to help much. Beware of people who would take advantage of this vulnerability with hefty up-front fees and promises of miracle-like cures.
Answered on Jun 6, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Shaym Puppala
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Why go alternative?: When up to 75% of people can achieve a cure of hodgkin lymphoma with conventional medical treatment (see reference), why go the unproven alternative route? (devita VT jr, "a selective history of the therapy of hodgkin's disease, " br j haematol. 2003;122(5):718.).
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
30 years experience Hematology and Oncology
None: There are lots of "alternative cures" out there- none of them have been proven to work. On the other hand cure rates for early hodgkins exceed 90% and 70% for advanced cases when using standard treatments.
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
24 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Polycythemia: No. See your oncologist or hematologist to discuss various causes and appropriate workup and if needed, therapeutic phlebotomy as a treatment.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Use IPI/FLIPI Score: The prognosis of nhl (non-hodgkin lymphoma) is better defined by a score called the international prognostic index (ipi) for aggressive nhl or follicu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anna Westmoreland
24 years experience Palliative Care
I'm : I'm not an oncologist, but a palliative care physician. (we work on symptoms, and on helping patients and families in your situation see a way forwar ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Chemotherapy is the primary treatment for non hodgkins lymphoma. It's effectiveness depend on several favors like stage, type of lymphoma, and the int ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month