A female asked:
Disclaimer

is transfer factor safe to take even if you are on chemotherapy for hodgkin lymphoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ariel Lopez-chavez
18 years experience Medical Oncology
Transfer factor?: Not sure what you mean by transfer factor? Perhaps you mean growth factors such as Filgrastim (filgrastin) or pegfilgrastim? If that is the case then yes. Make sure to ask your oncologist about anything you are taking on your own since many things can interfere with chemotherapy.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Probably: Unfortunately is not going to contribute much either.
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
RARE!: It depends on the type of Lymphoma you have. if it is Follicular(Low grade) lymphoma, it can happen but it is rare.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
37 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Use IPI/FLIPI Score: The prognosis of nhl (non-hodgkin lymphoma) is better defined by a score called the international prognostic index (ipi) for aggressive nhl or follicu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
There is Risk of inf: Chemotherapy has the potential to make a young person infertile. The risk increases with increasing age above 35 years of age. With your age being und ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month