U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

if alcohol drinking may lead to oral cancer, then does this mean that using mouth wash also may cause cancer?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Cancer of mouth: Using mouth wash to rinse your mouth is not known to cause oral cancer.
Dr. Mark Bornfeld
Dentistry 45 years experience
Theoretically, yes.: Although I am unaware of any authoritative studies linking alcohol-containing mouthwashes with cancer, there is a presumption that alcohol from any source can act as a carcinogen. Epidemiologic studies have linked alcoholic beverage consumption with oral cancer, and this is thought to be at least partially a topical effect (due to contact between alcohol and the oral mucous membranes).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
