U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I have a confirmed cause of leukoplakia. i am 29 years old i dont smoke or drink alcohol. can hpv cause this ? i have no other risk factors. i am scared it will progress to cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Leukoplakia ?'s: Leukoplakia is a pre-cancerous lesion, and requires biopsy, especially with a history of human papilloma virus. This condition is easily treated with cautery via heat or cold if suspicious cells are found. HPV has many variants, and needs periodic followup with pap smears, and biopsies for cellular abnormalities, but advanced cervical cancer is unlikely if exams are regular.
Last updated Dec 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
