U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:

is it possible that a vaginal ultrasound will misdiagnose a endometrial polyp? is it possible this is scar tissue from a fiberoil i had removed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes possible: Yes it is posssible. An ultrasound is simply a shadow like image and it does not necessarily tell you the composition of the structure. Hysteroscopy with possible biopsy may be useful in differentiating between the two.
Dr. Patrick Sweet III
Pathology 20 years experience
Polyp: Appearance of lesions on imaging is often suitable as a screening test, but as noted by the other physician's answer it could very well be something else. A biopsy will tell with certainty, as a polyp, leiomyoma, scar and hyperplasia, etc, all have very characteristic features on pathology.
Dr. Robert Gould
Radiology 44 years experience
Ultrasound is key: A scar in the endometrial lining of the uterus, where the sperm and egg implants, can occur after a procedure and could look similar to a polyp. A polyp will be bright on and the scar will be less bright . A special test where fluid is inserted into the canal called a saline hystero-salpingogram can help distingusih the 2. It can be done by a radiologist or ob-gyn. I would discuss with md.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
