U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Webster City, IA
A 50-year-old female asked:

My 81 yr old father 3 days post op for perforated bowel from colonoscopy, has not had bp meds since, bp is 174/64. is this acceptable?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
See your PCP: His systolic is too high (the top number). But on the other hand you don't want his pressure to go too low. It may be the pain he is experiencing causing his top number to be so high. A perforated bowel is no small event. If the BP goes to low ischemia may occur as well. I'm assuming he is still in hospital. Just make the doctors aware which i'm sure they are.
Dr. Christopher Oxner
Surgical Oncology 18 years experience
Most likely no: It is difficult to tell not knowing the details of the case, but even if he is still recovering and not eating there are IV options for blood pressure control. However, he may be controlled throughout the day with a spike in his BP intermittantly and they may be slowly altering his medications as he recovers to not over treat and cause too low blood pressure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
