A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

big risk of bowel perforation during a routine colonoscopy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
27 years experience Gastroenterology
Very small: The literature quotes rates of 1 in 3000. I have done over 10, 000 with no perforations. The risk increases with age and previous abdominal surgeries as well as nutritional status.
Answered on Dec 8, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Cohen
28 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Smal: Between on in one thousand and one in ten thousand.
Answered on Oct 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Not invasive.: A traditional colonoscopy is invasive; the fiber optic camera is passed through the colon, and therein causes the low risk of perforation of the colon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old member asked:
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
34 years experience Family Medicine
No: Is is very rare for bowel perforation with colonoscopy or even deaths with the procedure. The procecure is usually. Short and safe , the same for clos ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Multiple: perforations suggest advanced DIVERTICULOSIS and YES in my opinion, a COLONOSCOPY IS indicated! Hope this is helpful Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
See your PCP: His systolic is too high (the top number). But on the other hand you don't want his pressure to go too low. It may be the pain he is experiencing ca ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month