A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should one avoid pregnancy if they have to take inhalors, and strong antihistamines, and omeprazole and nasonex (mometasone) regularly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Broker
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Change the meds: It's unusual to have to avoid pregnancy altogether because of medications that you take. However, commonly it's recommended to change the meds at least temporarily during the pregnancy to avoid potential problems with the fetus. You should meet with an obstetrician before you get pregnant to discuss this.
Answered on Aug 29, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Yes, it is safe to take all of those together. There are no significant interactions between those medications. Doxycycline should be taken within 1-3 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Okay: A number of medications should be discontinued prior to allergy skin testing. Steroid nasal sprays like nasonex (mometasone) may be continued. Otriv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Trimas
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Turbinate treatment: Antihistamine sprays are not helpful to reduce turbinate swelling. A nasal steroid such as fluticasone, veramyst, omnaris, or Nasonex (mometasone) wor ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month