A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you get laser treatment for asteroid hylosis. so called floaters?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: Asteroid hyalosis can only be alleviated by a vitrectomy. Removing the vitreous in the posterior chamber of the eye. Having floaters does not mean you have asteroid hyalosis.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
Dr. Keshav Narain
28 years experience Retinal Surgery
No: I would not advise this. There are too many asteroid particles to make this feasible in most cases. Vitrectomy is an option for the extreme cases in which vision is impaired.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: Symptoms of eye floaters may include: •Spots in your vision that appear as dark specks or knobby, transparent strings of floating material •Spots that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
Probably: I would suggest an immediate recheck by your ophthalmologist: the floaters are not necessarily related to your retina per se and any retinal surgery c ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Saran
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: Lattice degeneration is thinning of peripheral retina from vitreous "pulling" on retina with whitening of blood vessels- forms a patch of "lattice" wh ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: No im not familiar with this treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month