U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

could there be a connection between homosexuality and aspergers?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Gaskill
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 24 years experience
Unclear: In Asperger girls (aspergirls) there does seem to be a higher percentage of homosexuality but clear research is this area has not been completed. Aspergirls is a good book to review for girls. Have not run into anything for males but will keep you posted if i do. Here is my take on the subject. http://youtu.be/xg1ngp1ngds.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Why do you ask?: Teens are often cruel to one another, and a peer who is "different" because of shyness, focus on academics or some other interest, uncoordinated, or lack of social skills -- as Asperger kids are -- is going to be called "gay". Truth be told, both "high functioning autism" and "homosexuality" are a continuum with "normal", and wherever a person falls on either line is their personal gift.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
I like this answer Dr. F. I am very curious as to the context of this question and would love for the author to explain or ask more questions to get to the root of his real question. But, one thing that I would add is that Homosexuality is in no way a mental illness, a personality defect, or in any way a medical or psychological condition. Homosexuality is found in all living species.
Jan 21, 2014
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Exactly. I hope that the questioner's appreciation for the diversity of humankind continues to grow, as mine has done. The real continuum would be "with everybody else."
Jan 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my relationship with my husband to change after baby?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Wasser
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: It would be extremely surprising if it did not change. Bringing a new person into a household is a huge event that will change relationships. Your marriage's new & important task - childrearing - this is a lot of new work (and huge rewards!) that the two of you must learn to share. You both have to realize that you are no longer the most important member of this family- parenting takes partners.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the connection between lupus & allergies?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Nothing direct: Lupus (sle) is autoimmunity. Allergies is hypersensitivity of your immune system. Autoimmunity does cause immune dysregulation, which may confer to hypersensitivity, but again, I am unsure that the prevalence of "allergies" in sle is any higher than the general public. Sle does commonly cause skin issues, which may be confused with allergies.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are STDs for common with homosexuality?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Common regardless: Sexually transmitted diseases are common in any individual who is not in a strictly monogomus relationship, has had more than one sexual partner, and has unprotected sexual contact regardless of sexual orientation.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is there a relationship between flying and atrial fibrillation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gavin Noble
Cardiology 22 years experience
Not usually: But any stress can trigger af in certain peopl.
A 23-year-old member asked:

What is the connection between renal function and hypotension?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Hypotn decreares fxn: Low blood presure to the kidneys causes the kidneys to malfuntion. The kidneys need a large blood volume with an adequate pressure to perfuse and function properly. When the BP is low the kidneys hold on to fluids and urine out put drops. The BUN and cr are elevated indicating a back up of waste and when it goes on longperiod of time its called atn or acute tubular necrosis. If no relief dialysis.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
