A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm about 5'5 my mom is 5'7 and my dad is 6 ft tall i am 18 and started puberty very late in 9th grade. i am still growing what height might i grow ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jon Yost
Dr. Jon Yost answered
20 years experience Pediatrics
One Guess is 5' 7": One way to calculate your adult height is the mid-parental height. To do so, add your parent's height in inches together. Divide the anwer by two (that's the average height). Now, for girls, subtract 2.5 inches. For you that would be 5' 7" give or take 3 inches. Late bloomers start their gorwth spurt later, but lasts longer than average. Your height may therefore may be different.
Answered on Jun 9, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Ryan Stewart
16 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Depends: Your genetic potential or mid-parental height is 5 ft 7 in. Your current height is within the acceptable variation around your genetic potential. At 18 years of age, it is unlikely your growing anymore at an appreciable rate. If your period started longer than two years ago then you're probably done. If you want to know for sure, have your doctor get a bone age ( x-ray of left hand).
Answered on Jan 1, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Likely done growing : If you're an 18 year-old female who has been menstruating > 2 years, your growth plates are more than likely closed. Growth would be finished at that ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leah Alexander
23 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: Hello. Although boys start puberty and grow later than girls do, by 20 years old, you are done growing. The latest I've seen a growth spurt in a you ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Any residual growth potential would be confirmed by an x-ray of your wrist/hand. Growth centers in that location would either show you have open growt ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
You are normal: Your height is both normal and most likely exactly what your genetics intended given your family history. At 22 there will be no more growing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month