A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there any long term dangers of having a constant regular sinus rythym, yet slightly tachycardic heart rate?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Louis Grenzer
55 years experience Cardiology
Probably not: There is a tachycardia-induced cardiomyopathy which is occasionally seen in people with a chronic tachycardia. The exact rate necessary to produce the problem is not clear but it would be less likely to occur with a "mild" tachycardia. When there is tachycardia, though, we always look for the cause. If your thyroid gland is overactive for instance that needs to be treated.
Answered on Oct 2, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Howard Rubin
47 years experience Cardiology
Sinus tachycardia: No long term dangers.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
32 years experience Cardiology
Review causes: The long term dangers arise from the cause rather than sinus tachycardia itself. Some causes include deconditioning due to lack of physical activity, being overweight, having anemia, nicotine/ excessive alcohol/ excessive caffeine, hyperactive thyroid, chronic lung disease or chronic pain. Please see if any these apply to you and talk to your doctor about it.
Answered on Mar 20, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ian Weisberg
19 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Depends: At your age it could be either. I have seen both. If you are at rest, calm and comfortable and it continues to stay at 160, might be SVT
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Ajluni
35 years experience Cardiology
HR slightly fast : A hr of 104 at rest (sinus tach) is slightly higher than the normal range of hr's between 60-100 at rest. That said, there could be plenty of reasons ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rishi Vohora
19 years experience Cardiology
Sinus tach : Inapprorpriate sinus tach is by definition not a paroxysmal thing so it should be an all or most of the time thing.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Vogt Lowell
Specializes in Pediatric Cardiology
Yes: But it will depend on the age of the patient and the circumstances. A neborn baby can easily have a hr of 200 when crying or even feeding; with vigo ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month