A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dad hosp for 5 days w symptoms of bowel obstruction.2nd ct dye passed thru -1st didn't. has distended stomach and nausea still.gas & small bms. ideas?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anshu Guleria
32 years experience Urology
May need surgery: If he is not getting better with bowel rest, he may need surgical release of the obstruction. Make sure you speak to the general surgeon on his case.
Answered on Jan 13, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Murray
32 years experience General Surgery
Small bowel ostruct: Small bowel obstruction can be complete in which nothing will pass into colon or partial in which liquid may get to colon. Complete obstructions usually need surgery a partial obstruction can usually be managed nonoperatively. Ut if the obstruction is high grade and symptons are recurring(as in this case) surgery is sometimes required to release the obstruction.
Answered on Jan 13, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Lower abdominal discomfort can be from many things. For pain there, appendicitis is a concern (pain usually worsens over time, with fever coming on). ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
SEE DOCTOR OR GO ER : Yhis could be serious if you actually have obstruction in the bowels and you treat it like constipation could turn to a very serious situation mean w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Abdominal pain: You should make an appointment to see a board certified general or colorectal surgeon. There are many reasons for those findings on ct scan.
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Nondiagnostic: These varied symptoms are reminiscent of irritable bowel syndrome with associated gastritis and gerd. Hot and cold flashes are nonspecific and if they ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month