A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on a low fibre diet for a few weeks after a diverticulitis attack still have running poo is this ok. i still on antibiotics?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience General Surgery
Poo you: Although diarrhea maybe normal the fact that you are on antibiotics might be the cause of you diarrhea . Reccomend mentioning the diarrhea to your doctor and may need stool sent for analysis.
Answered on Dec 30, 2019
4
4 thanks
Dr. Allen Kamrava
14 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes: It is ok. You colon is still reacting and recovering from inflammation. This is a common finding. Things, however, to be careful for. It should not be worsening. No fevers/chills. If the runny stool is pure water, that is concerning. If it is so much that it can dehydrate you, that is concerning. Overall, if it is not slowly improving, see your doctor. If worse at any point, see your doctor.
Answered on Dec 30, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pain with BM: 36 year old gentleman with abdominal pain after BM finishing course of antibiotics for diverticular disease. The course of antibiotics you are taking ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert True
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prevent constipation: What's wrong with fiber? You should be ingesting lots of fiber if you're having problems with BMs. I suggest something like Metamucil 1 tbsp daily mix ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Mcadams
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Keep an eye on it: It may take some time for diverticulitis to resolve. But keep an eye on your symptoms. One potential complication is formation of an abscess which m ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: 35 year old gentleman s/p 2 week treatment for diverticular disease now with unknown symptoms recurring. You should contact your treating physician im ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month