A member asked:
Disclaimer

how long will i sound hoarse after micro suspension laryngoscopy ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Jakubowicz
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: Depends on the extent of surgery and how you heal. You may immediately speak better if it is a large nodule or papilloma or may be hoarse for quite a while or permanently if they are removing a cancer.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Phil Zapanta
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Vocal cord surgery: This is an operation on your vocal cords via a specialized scope through your mouth. It is done with the aid of a microscope and specially designed m ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
39 years experience Bariatrics
Reflux laryngitis : If you have seen an ENT surgeon no need for a second opinion. Life style modification. Ideal weight Avoiding alcohol spicy food and smoking are import ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Throat tightening: First one needs to find out if you are tightening up your throat when you are breathing out and thus the whistle. When this happens next time, relax ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Post nasal drip: You may have sinustis causing the post nasal drip and possibly laryngopharyngeal reflux even if there is no heartburn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month