A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I missed all of the sugar pills and started a new pack, then spotting happened and still is happening for 7 days now. Should i be concerned? Preg?..

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: As long as the only pills that were missed were the sugar pills, and the next pack was started on time, then contraception should not be at risk. If any other pills were missed or the pack was started late, then back up contraception should be used and you can perform a pregnancy test now if you are past mid pack in this pack.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Missing a pill even if you take it as soon as you remember can cause some spotting. Spotting can also result from skipping the placebos and immediatel ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Stopping BCPs: I am not sure why you bring this to us. Missing three pills means you have stopped your birth control. Your poor brain and female organs do not know w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test: The only way to find out if you are pregnant is to take a pregnancy test. Head to the pharmacy and in minutes you will have your answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month