A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i switched my pills to a lower dose. i missed 3 and haven't took my sugar pills. i have been spotting a pinkish red since saturday and now its tuesday?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Stopping BCPs: I am not sure why you bring this to us. Missing three pills means you have stopped your birth control. Your poor brain and female organs do not know what to do with these hormone fluctuations. Of course you are spotting. What else would you expect?
Answered on Dec 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: As long as the only pills that were missed were the sugar pills, and the next pack was started on time, then contraception should not be at risk. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You caused: If you forget your birth control then your body withdrawals from hormones and bleeding is the normal response. Pills must be taken daily to prevent pr ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Missed period: If your cycles have been 28-34 days apart previously, and pregnancy is possible, get a serum HCG test from your physician to be certain. Bleeding is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Uzma Chaudhry
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Preg test: You should get a pregnancy test and go to your obgyn just to make sure you weren't pregnant. Even missing one pill can cause prenancy. It could be a m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month