U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

Spotting10days, missd 1 pill 3rd wk of pack, unprot sex same day missed pill, skpd sugars, strtd new pk, besides missed pill take pill religsly,preg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Missing a pill even if you take it as soon as you remember can cause some spotting. Spotting can also result from skipping the placebos and immediately starting a second pack. Some get away with it but others experience the bleeding. If in doubt, check a pregnancy test and, if it is negative. Repeat it in 3-5 days. If both are negative, you can be sure you are not pregnant. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
