A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what's a good brace for a possible acl or meniscus tear?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
None: There are no braces that can substitute for the functions of an acl. Bracing technology has advanced greatly, but most of the rotation stability needed is not possible with external braces. Most braces provide stability in side to side instability helping mcls and lcl (limited). Pcls are also partially protected with bracing. Meniscus tears are also not protected.
Answered on Sep 27, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Brace: Something with metal side hinges.
Answered on Aug 31, 2017
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hinged brace.: A hinged knee brace, commonly sold at sporting goods stores, may give you some support. A fitted ACL brace would need an rx from your doctor, and you'd probably have to get fitted for it.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Acl tears: Yes , however there are risks involved like sustaining more damage to the knee. It is well established that the brace will not prevent further injury
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sean Kearney
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Knee injuries: If the knee injury is recent (within 2 weeks), the ankle swelling is likely the result of the injury to the lower extremity itself. This is especially ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Naresh Rao
23 years experience Sports Medicine
Not necessarily: After a full rehab program you most likely will not need a brace. The acl and meniscal should be good to go within 9 mos to 12 mos, some as early as ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: Some swelling after a major knee surgery is not uncommon for a few months. Pl continue with OT/PT and keep walking to enhance your rehabilitation. Fee ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month