A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Does having a breast biopsy remove the lump?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience in Breast Surgery
Depends: A breast biopsy is usually performed using a needle to take a sample of the mass to determine what it is (diagnosis). If the mass is small enough, it can be entirely removed using the core needle. If it is a larger mass, then a surgical removal is needed. In these cases, the core needle biopsy should still be performed first.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Go back to your doct: The doctor who removed your prior lump can guide you further. If the previous lump was a breast cancer, then you have to be very concerned that the ne ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience in Internal Medicine
Swelling: It is difficult to say without seeing in you in person. One common reason for post incision swelling is a small bleed or "hematoma". Painless small ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Scar: If the lump is skin color it can be a keloid. If not it may be a hematoma or blood collection from the incision, you may want to show it to your surge ... Read More
A 78-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check this out: http://www.cancer.gov/types/breast/hp/male-breast-treatment-pdq http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/male-breast-cancer/basics/definition/co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month