A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was diagnosed a year ago of pcos and now i undergo tvs and resultng that i have intramural myoma? is it related?is it psible that i can bear a child

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
22 years experience Gynecology
Unrelated: The pcos and the fibroid are unrelated. The pcos implies the brain and the ovaries are onto communicating well. It can take specialized medications to get you to ovulate but usually pregnancy is able to be achieved. The fibroid can cause problems with early pregnancy if the pregnancy were to implant over the fibroid. It might be wise to have the fibroid removed before attempting pregnancy.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Myoma ?'s: When myomas are very close in location, the ultrasound can not always distinguish whether it is one or two. It does not matter in any case, since th ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Whether a myoma: affects fertility depends on its size and location, so there is no way to make a judgment based simply on the fact that there is a myoma.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The location and: size of the myoma will determine its effect on pregnancy. A small intramural myoma should not cause a problem. Intramural means that it is entirely ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The fibroid is located in the wall of the uterine musculature just under the outer uterine surface. It may not interfere with pregnancy implantation o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month