A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a unilateral pulsatile tinnitus. is it serious?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Lee Lawrence
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Possibly serious: Most likely a serous otitis (fluid in the middle ear) placing pressure on the inner ear. However, more serious but rare cause could be a carotid or other artery aneurysm, therefore this symptom should be evaluated by a your physician or an ENT md.
Answered on May 30, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Patrick Melder
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Unlikely: Pulsitile tinnitus is unlikely to be serious. It may be caused by the blood vessels and carotid artery which runs right next to the inner ear. It could be high blood pressure or stress. There are some benign tumors that can cause it as well. You should see your local ent.
Answered on Feb 19, 2020
Dr. John Chastain
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possibly!: Pulsatile tinnitus, particularly if you hear your heartbeat, is usually nothing to worry about... But my job as a physician is to worry for my patients! the concern would be (especially in older patients or those with risk factors for stroke) narrowing of blood vessels in the head and neck, creating turbulent blood flow - and therefore pulsatile tinnitus. Worth getting checked out.
Answered on Jan 31, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
See your doctor: Is this new? Do you have any other systemic signs, like a fever, body pain etc.? It sounds like you have a more complex situation ongoing, which need ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
29 years experience Rheumatology
So: When larger arteries blood flow not an issue, think about nerve irritation. Facial nerve trigeminal nerve, should see a neurologist, and good luck!
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anderson Tsai
9 years experience 內科 - 糖尿病
Tinnitus: Hi, if the pulsatile tinnitus has been stable, and MRI brain is normal, it's probably likely not serious. not sure if you had MR angiogram to evaluate ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month