U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thailand
A 59-year-old male asked:

what is healing time for a clavicle compound fracture that required surgery with a bone graft after improper healing.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 36 years experience
Open nonunion: Each fracture has its own personality: worse prognosis with open, comminuted, malunion, nonunion. It depends upon the host immunity, health, and healing potential of the bone and soft tissues. May be 6 weeks to 6 months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is treatment for a contusion hair line fracture in your knee cap?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vlad Gendelman
Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
Depends on direction: This depends on the direction of fracture. If the fracture is horizontal, the knee has to be immobilized to prevent possible displacement of the fracture and disruption of the knee extensor mechanism. If the fracture is vertical, you don't have to do much. Just don't do anything that causes pain in the knee and try to prevent any further trauma for about 2-3 months.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is operation the only alternative for deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: In fact, surgery is almost never indicated for pulmonary embolism or dvt. Almost all cases can be treated effectively with blood thinners.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is lazy eye surgery painful?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Mild discomfort: With modern eye muscle surgery techniques, the eye discomfort is minimal - you should be feeling better in about 2 weeks.
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
