U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Are risks and outcomes worth surgery to r/o plri, bone fragment, unknown for decreasing clicking 30 times a day post radial head fracture 8 months ag?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Carolan
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Possibly: Unclear to me what the issue is, however if persistent clicking is present following a radial head fracture it could be related to plri or an intra-articular loose body. Examination and imaging should be able to determine this. Surgery to "rule-out" plri is not recommended. If plri is present, reconstruction of the ligament should be considered.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
