U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgery make hip bones smaller?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
No: But liposuction can alter the soft tissue in this area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gregory Surfield
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
No: It won't change the underlying bones but the fat overlying the hips can be treated with liposuction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Making hips smaller: No, we can not change the structure of your bony pelvis or leg bones. All we can do is remove overlying fat (with liposuction), or perhaps tighten up loose skin (with a surgical thigh lift operation).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Not the bones: Only the fat overlying tem in your hips... That is commonly reduced through liposuction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 15, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
