U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is the vision loss related to a corneal ulcer temporary?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Usually: The ulcer is a spot of bacterial growth on the cornea. They generally respond well to treatment is detected in time. However if the ulcer is in the center of the cornea (the visual axis) there may be effects on the vision from the residual scar.
Dr. William Dieck
Ophthalmology 39 years experience
Not always: If the ulceration is in the center of the cornea ANS results in scarring, there may be apermanent reduction in best corected visual acuity.

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Corneal ulcer, what is the chance of vision loss from this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Goren
33 years experience
Depends: On many factors like the type of ulcer, where the ulcer is, etc. Corneal ulcers can be potentially blinding and should be treated preferably by a corneal specialist.

Related questions

A female asked:
How long will it take for my corneal ulcer to heal?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Please tell me, could i wear eyeliner with very slight corneal ulcers?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
What is the frequency of corneal ulcer among people who wear contacts?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can lasik cause cornea ulcers?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
I'm sure I have a corneal ulcer. Should I go to the er?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
