U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 30-year-old female asked:

i have corneal ulcer in my left eye and my vision is a bit blurry. it's being treated. will my sight return to normal?!?!? terrified

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Likely normal: Corneal ulcers respond well to topical antibiotics. Most are due to contact lens misuse - so be careful in the future. The only risk you face is if the ulcer is dead center on the cornea in which case the scar remaining after treatment will cause some degree of visual distortion. Discuss this with you ophthalmologist who you should be seeing for a corneal ulcer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are adolescent kids more susceptible to fungal skin infections

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Some are...: Superfiical fungal infections are common but may be more likely in people who sweat a lot, especially in sports or play. Sweaty skin (wet/moist skin) is more likely to "growth" fungus.
Atlanta, GA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can antidepressants such as Zoloft and wellbutrin (bupropion) cause a flare up of ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Little data: Sorry, but there's little available data to answer this question. I found 1 study that tried to review antidepressants in inflammatory bowel disease: http://tinyurl.Com/92lwmmt a couple of the patients did better on wellbutrin -- the authors thought maybe it decreased tumor necrosis factors. 1 patient on Paxil (paroxetine) did have a flare of diarrhea, and several others had less functional disability.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
