A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

6wks since arthroscopy removed large medial plica. Knee is catching under scar for split second and giving way-so painful.Why is this happening?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Cusick
8 years experience in Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Scar tissue: After your surgery, more scar tissue can form. I would recommend aggressive massage, heat and/or ice, topical ointments, and less activity for a little while. The giving way is a reflex to sudden pain in your knee. If these don't help your catching, injections or physical therapy may help.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No: Not normal really. I would discuss directly with your surgeon and he will likely know the cause of your symptoms. Hopefully will resolve, but hard t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Per Freitag
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Plica does not recur: You shold have the orthopod do anther exam. After arthoscopic removea, the plica usually does not recur.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience in Sports Medicine
See your doc: The simple answer is to follow up with your surgeon to explore additional diagnostic & treatment options. Ask whether there are other sources of ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Knee surgery: any pain , swelling, problems with ROM? how long ago was surgery? Depending on time frame, can better gauge your healing process.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month