A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Dental exposed roots?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience in Family Medicine
Dental root: Dental exposure of dental roots can occur naturally with aging. Recession of the gums can occur with overzelous brushing especially with an electric tooth brush. Also attack of the dentin by plaque formation or disease of the gums can cause exposure of the roots.
Answered on Apr 22, 2019
5
5 comments
Dr. A Paghdiwala
Specializes in Dentistry
The exposed root surfaces can develop notches just above the gumline, caused by loss of tooth material. These notches tend to get deeper with time. They may or may not be sensitive. These areas should be repaired by a dentist by putting tooth-colored resin filling material that is bonded to the tooth.
Dec 13, 2012
Dr. Sam Markzar
Dr. Sam Markzar commented
26 years experience in Periodontics
Respectfully No ! This is a very old belief & Bonding is the LAST thing one should think of for treatment of exposed roots.. specially in younger patients, when adjacent triangular papillary gums are present and intact. Read more in my more detailed answer please. Thanks.
Dec 15, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Gum recession is not a naturally occurring sign of aging, but rather a sign of pathology. Gum recession can be caused by, among other things, gum disease, overly-aggressive brushing, malocclusion, parafunctional habits, smoking, GERD, cocaine being rubbed on gums, alcohol abuse, etc. Please see your Dentist to help you manage. Referral to a specialist Periodontist may be advisable.
Apr 22, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Complex Rx: Moving roots through bone is a complex treatment. As an adult your jaw relationships will not change without surgery, but tooth positions can be alte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Dental accident: It is extremely unlikely that you would have done any permanent damage with dental tape. Having said that it may be sore for a few days as you may hav ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Do about what ?: Please rephrase being more specific. You can't change the shape of your roots.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Root resorption: Sometimes the angle at which an x-ray is taken can make roots look foreshortened. That aside, there are many reasons for reset resorption ranging fro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month