U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

I hav one small ulcer on my tongue.it was last in one day and re appear next day on another place of tongue.is this symptom of acute hiv ? thank u...

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Hirsch
50 years experience
NO: Ulcers and/or sores that appear in one day and gone the next are not ulcers. Hiv or canker sores last for weeks and are never gone overnight.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
