A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter had hand foot and month and now i have a very bad red throut my hand itch bad?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Hand foot mouth disease (hfm) is usually from viruses such as coxsackie virus. Children are the usual patients who get hfm disease, but their parents can also get infected. Parents should see their doctors to verify their illnesses, as other infections (such as strep throat) can cause sore throat and rashes. Coxsackie hfm infections in the U.S. Usually go away on their own without complications.
Answered on Dec 26, 2018
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
Dr. Michael Blum
47 years experience Pediatrics
Sometimes the rash will appear in stages. The mouth may be affected, but not the hands or soles of the feet. Most experience physicians will know the illness and also what is going around the community. Important to reassure parents this is not a serious illness in their child.
Oct 28, 2011
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
23 years experience Pediatrics
Hand-foot-mouth disease (HFM) is a clinical diagnosis that doctors make. HFM is caused by a virus called Coxsackie. The coxsackie virus is contagious and adults can develop symptoms of a sore throat and fever. If your symptoms persist and do not improve, you contact your physician to rule out other causes of sore throat.
Oct 28, 2011
Dr. Marcus Degraw
21 years experience Pediatrics
Could be...: Yes, parents and other adults could catch hand foot and mouth, which is actually a virus, usually caused by coxsackie virus. Most of us have had the infection as a child (just another staple infection for kids) and mostly wont get sick after elementary school age. But, we still could get sick from the virus, its just unusual. It goes away quickly and usually completely benign.
Answered on Nov 23, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Terry Brenneman
44 years experience Pediatrics
Not bad: Adults can contract hand-foot-mouth disease following exposure from an infected person. They don't always get the classic rash on their hands, feet, and in the throat as a child usually doses when they get infected. Your sore throat can be from hfm infection. If so, it will get better by itself without any benefit from antibiotics.
Answered on Nov 11, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Lesions: These lesions would likely need to be examined and more history obtained to be able to provide you with useful input about the diagnosis or possible t ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Rash: Might be hives which look like a mosquito bite which are red, raised and intensely itchy. They can pop up on any part of the body. But i don't like th ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shadia Constantine
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Real or not real?: I wonder if you have inhaled the dust from the filing of the nails. This dust can be dangerous. Consider changing salon to one with good ventilation ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Initial herpes: If the diagnosis is correct, it's probably her first infection with type 1 herpes simplex virus (HSV1), i.e. not a recurrent oubreak. (Recurrent cold ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month