U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 57-year-old female asked:

i have ms and spinal stenosis. emg shows l5-l4-s1 compression of nerve root. orthopaedic surgeon won't do the surgery without neurologist ok.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Smith
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Appropriate: Surgey not the problem management of ms is the surgeons concern. Justified to want neurology involved.
Dr. Christopher Wilson
Sleep Medicine 21 years experience
Cautious : I would guess the surgeon is being cautious to make sure that the neurologist agrees that surgery will help the problem. Stenosis of the spinal canal is different than neuroforaminal stenosis. Emg is usually normal in canal stenosis and is sometimes helpful in neuroforaminal stenosis. Just because you have something wrong on EMG and MRI doesn't mean surgery is the answer. Ask twice, cut once.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can the pain can come back after microvascular decompression brain surgery to stop tn?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: There are never 100% guarantees.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is triple bypass surgery the same as coronary artery bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Wyffels
Specializes in Critical Care
Essentially: Triple bypass refers to 3 bypasses of diseased ( occluded ) coronary arteries.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Do you need to follow a diet and exercise program after heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Yes you should, unless you want to get another bypass sooner rather than later.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is an implantable cardioverter defibrillator removed in heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
No: The defib. Device is implatnted in the inner chambers of the heart and bypass is on the out side of the heart where the coronary arteries lie.Unless theres another reason to remove the device ie an infection the device is left in.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
