U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hastings, MN
A 30-year-old female asked:

my 3 yr old has pneumonia in the left lung and is having shaking chills accompanied by confusion (new symptoms) tonight. should i go to the er?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
Yes: Go the the er immediately. Confusion in the setting of pneumonia is a bad prognostic sign. Good luck!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on situation: You have listed a DX & i assume the child was seen & rx started. It will take 24-48hr for any abx to catch up with the germ & make headway on the infection. If the kid is able to drink enough fluids to pee every 6 hrs & have some playful moments, you can wait a while to let the meds work. If the kidis sickly enough not to drink or otherwise work with you it would be time for a recheck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
