U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Naples, FL
A 46-year-old female asked:

do i really loose weight fast if i start jogging? i'm a total beginner?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Greene
Family Medicine 21 years experience
No: Running an 8 minute mile will only burn 100 calories. Compare with drinking one 12 oz dr pepper at 150 calories. It is much easier to put too many calories in than take them out. You have to be cautious in dieting and not slow your metabolism by missing meals and going into starvation mode. Exercise is great for toning and tightening but not very effective at losing weight unless you use weights.
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Depends: Increasing activity is a great way to burn calories and increase lean muscle mass by shedding extra fat weight. To lose weight you still need to burn more calories than you take in by eating. Starting a training program with some help by someone who has experience can start you on the right path to help you with proper nutrition, exercise volume, strength training and rest days. Good luck.
Dr. John Scuba
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 25 years experience
Weight loss: Make sure you get a physical first. Then, walk first. Good pair of shoes, no cheapos because injury of foot, ankle, lower leg, etc, stops about half from ever going further. After you can walk say 2 to 3 miles at a brisk pace (3 miles in 45 mins), with your heart rate over about 120 for at least 30 mins during, then begin slow jogging. But walking muscles and running muscles are different!
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Absolutely. A walk & jog routine is also an approach that works well, and stimulates the mind too with accomplishment.
Jun 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having a guilty conscious about food a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: A guilty conscience about food is not a healthy way to lose weight. Healthy food nourishes your body and keeps it running well. Emotional problems can sometimes confuse and complicate the process of eating, though. For instance, some with binge eating disorder suffer guilt about food. See your physician if you're concerned about your weight or your feelings about food.
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A 54-year-old male asked:

I tried a 100mg viagra (sildenafil) and didn't get a very rigid erection can I take another 1 2 or whole pill to see if it helps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil): You shouldn't take another tablet for at least 24 hours. Next dose, try crushing or chewing the viagra (sildenafil) tablet. In some men, the tablet doesn't dissolve and is not absorbed well. Crushing or chewing the tablet before swallowing it may solve this problem. If not, you may want to get an appointment with a urologist.
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
