A member asked:
Disclaimer

it's been six years since my dad has had prostate cancer. he has had radiation and hormone therapy. now his gleason numbers are high now spots on spin. what doesit mean?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mathew Sorensen
22 years experience Urology
Cancer: It is not entirely clear, but it sounds like he may have recurrent cancer after his treatment? Keep your spirits up, while a cure may be unlikely, there are now lots of treatment options which can slow down the cancer so that it is less lifethreatening.
Answered on Sep 25, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Terence Chapman
26 years experience Urologic Oncology
May have returned: Unfortunately this may mean that your father's cancer has progressed despite treatment. A high gleason score (8-10) independently predicts the odds of this as well as high psa score and abnormal exam findings. Fortunately there are many highly effective treatments available even in situations where the cancer has spread. An oncologist can help you decide on appropriate treatments for your father.
Answered on Dec 10, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Richard Sarle
22 years experience Urology
PSA: Gleason is used to describe how aggressive the cancer is not how a pt is doing. Your dad's psa is the key...If it is going up on hormone treatment he has hormone refractory prostate ca, he may need more aggressive testosterone blockage.
Answered on Jan 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Michael Han
22 years experience Urology
His : His prognosis really depends on his overall state of health, stage and grade of his cancer. If there is indeed a "spot" in the bone, than it is certa ... Read More
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
In addition to hormo: Besides hormonal treatment, he will likely need local radiotherapy to the prostate gland. He should seek a second opinion from a radiotherapist just t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Terence Chapman
26 years experience Urologic Oncology
Yes: Orchiectomy is nearly instantly effective in reducing testosterone levels and can be done as an outpatient. Alternatives include injections (lhrh agon ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Immune system: I think his immune system is not impaired. I haven't seen patients like him have any long-term adverse effects from treatment such as repeated infecti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month