U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Scottsdale, AZ
A 44-year-old female asked:

I went to a cosmetic surgeon for hyaluronidase injections for lumpy juvederm. he also prescribed two weeks of biaxin (clarithromycin). have you heard of this?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
No: Biaxin (clarithromycin) is an antibiotic. It does not affect hyaluronic acid (ie juvederm) . However your physician may be concerned for infection.
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes : Your surgeon may be suspecting a low grade infection or colonization of bacteria. Good luck from nyc.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Yes, biaxin (clarithromycin) is sometimes used for "biofilm related infections" that can cause lumps or long-term swelling following injection of juvederm.
Dr. Keith Denkler
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Infection Possible: Your doctor may be concerned that a low grade infection is causing the lumpiness. So that is why the antibiotic was prescribed. Rare infections can occur after hyaluronic acid injections. So keep in contact with your doctor.

Related questions

A 40-year-old female asked about a 26-year-old male:
Dr prescribed Clarithromycin and cefdinir . I work outside in the sun . Will I be ok working in the sun while taking this ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
Does clarithromycin prescribed for urine infections? Pls explain
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Would you suggest to use clarithromycin for 20 days even though doctor prescribed it for 10 days?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
