U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irving, TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

I have been prescribed omperazole, amoxicillin, and clarithromycin to treat h pylori.. can i take probiotics with them ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes,..but: Probiotics do not affect antibiotics. However, Antibiotics treat bacterial infections. Since the drugs cannot distinguish the bacteria that cause illness from the ones that protect you, their active ingredients kill all of them. As a result, the good bacteria are eliminated when you take probiotics concurrently with antibiotics.
Dr. Kimberly Ramsdell
Pediatrics 25 years experience
I agree and recommend taking the Probiotic for at least the next 14 days after finishing the triple course. Also, try to avoid baths (shower instead), and get out of sweaty or constricting clothes. Expose to air if possible, pat dry the genital area well, too. I've heard many times that if too much sugar is eaten, it could increase the amount of yeast in the colon. Not sure on that one.
Nov 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
