U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:

microscopic colitis, does it show microscope in remission? been without symptoms for a two of months after a year of symptoms. having colonoscopy.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Yes: It will show remission if we look at the tissue under a microscope.
Dr. Barry Kahn
Pathology 31 years experience
Remission: Typically treated microscopic colitis will resolve any microscopic findings that led to the original diagnosis. The biopsies will look virtually normal after treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 7, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
