A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

during isotretinion therapy to prevent scarring of face what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Janet Turkle
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sunscreen: Use this medication under the advice and supervision of your physician. This suppresses the 'dermal elements'--oil glands, etc. In doing so, it can interfere with healing of the skin. Do not undergo deep laser treatments or allow the skin to be injured (sunburn) while undergoing treatment. One should do well with this treatment if one follows their physician's advice and protects their skin.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Probably nothing: Unless your prescribing physician has something to offer, you're best off taking nothing else. Acne scarring results from damage from the abscesses ra ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Acne: You must have very severe acne. Follow up with your dermatologist to see how to minimize the scarring and to control your active acne.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mitchell Kamrava
15 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: Radiation can be used to treat keloids. It is most commonly done right after (i.e. The same day) as the surgical removal of the keloid.
5
5 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
You cannot: If you truly have a 3rd degree burn you WILL have a scar. Work with your Drs to attain best healing. You neglected to indicate exact location or size ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month