A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have ibs. but for a few months now , when i have a bowel movement i have bleeding and throw up. what could that be. also had gallbladder out many ye?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
IBS: Make sure you are not bleeding from something else. See a GI doctor asap. It is probably not ibs alone.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Michael Rothman
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Parasympathetic: The act of defecating stimulates your parasympathetic nervous system (pns), the pns also causes vasodilitation ( bleeding), increases vagal nerve which stimulates nausea and vomiting. The pns stimulates pancreas to lower blood sugar. Therefore if you eat a high carb meal, the pns will be activated to lower bs . A low carb diet reduces excessive pns tone . Do low carb diet with your docs supervi.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Ling
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Gallbladder: When the gall bladder is removed, there is no "Bag" to store the bile... thus this continually leaks into the bowel. Fatty food may cause more bile to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Go to ER: Any extreme bleeding usually means a serious problem. Since you are sitting at a computer emailing it is doubtful that it is extreme and it may be a ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bile enteritis: Probable rapid transit of bile causing IBS symptoms. Consider asking your MD for a trial of Cholestid. Bile binding resin not absorbed by intestine
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Uncertain: Cartilage, lung, pleural, muscle, ribs are there and each can cause symptoms. Even after a GB surgery new stones can form.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month