U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can scleral buckle surgery cause permanent eye damage?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Rarely: Scleral buckles are used to fix a retinal detachment. Rarely, it can limit the blood supply to the front of the eye and cause problems. It usually does not cause any issues.
Dr. Matthew Rauen
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Yes: Scearal buckle is used to treat a blinding condition - retinal detachment. Any surgery has potential complications these can cause permanent problems. However, these complications beat an eye with a complete retinal detachment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
